The Luxury Agency
The true monthly cost.
A $650,000 home in Kaysville costs about $4,682 a month with 10% down at 7.18% (Conventional, 30 years), taxes, insurance and mortgage insurance included. That price is an example; slide in your own below.
Photo by Zac Gudakov on Unsplash
The worked example
Not just principal and interest. Everything.
$4,682 a month
A $650,000 home in Kaysville costs about $4,682 a month with 10% down at 7.18% (Conventional, 30 years), taxes, insurance and mortgage insurance included.
| Principal and interestOn a $585,000 loan | $3,963 |
|---|---|
| Property taxKaysville's 2025 rate, 0.9732% (its 6 tax areas run 0.9625% to 0.9919%), on 55% of the value (primary home) | $290 |
| Homeowner's insuranceOur assumption, not a quote | $136 |
| Mortgage insurancePMI with under 20% down, until about year 10 | $293 |
| About a month | $4,682 |
Cash at closing: about $75,295 (the $65,000 down payment plus about $10,295 of lender, title and first-year insurance costs). Line by line
An estimate from your numbers, not a loan offer. Your lender's Loan Estimate is the final word.
Loan types side by side
The same $650,000 home and 7.18% rate for each. Rates differ by loan type; ask your lender for each one's.
| Loan | Down | Upfront fee | Mortgage insurance | A month | Use |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional3% down for first-time buyers, 5% otherwise | 10%$65,000 | - | $293about 10 yrs | $4,682 | Showing |
| FHA3.5% down with a 580+ credit score | 10%$65,000 | $10,238added to the loan | $247about 11 yrs | $4,705 | |
| VAFor eligible veterans, service members and surviving spouses | 10%$65,000 | $7,313added to the loan | - | $4,439 | |
| USDAFor eligible rural areas, with household income limits | 10%$65,000 | $5,850added to the loan | $172life of loan | $4,601 |
Shorter or longer
| Term | A month | Interest over the loan | Use |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 years | $7,566 | $236,608 | |
| 15 years | $6,036 | $372,094 | |
| 20 years | $5,318 | $518,742 | |
| 25 years | $4,921 | $675,621 | |
| 30 years | $4,682 | $841,680 | Showing |
| 40 yearsFew lenders offer it; outside the qualified-mortgage rules | $4,431 | $1,196,810 |
At the same rate; shorter loans usually get a lower one.
What if
A 2-1 buydown
Year 1 at 5.18%: $3,924 a month. Year 2 at 6.18%: $4,294. Then $4,682 at 7.18%. It costs about $13,747 up front, often paid by the seller or builder.
A seller credit
- Off the price instead: $4,609 a month ($73 less).
- Toward the 2-1 buydown: it needs about $13,747; this covers $10,000.
- Toward closing costs: about $10,000 less cash at closing; the payment stays $4,682.
Conventional lets a seller credit up to about 6% of the price at this down payment ($39,000).
What price fits my payment?
About $652,000 with 10% down, Conventional, 30 years at 7.18%, taxes and insurance included in Kaysville.
What a lender approves depends on your income, debts and credit; a pre-approval tells you.
Rent or buy?
Type your rent to compare.
Year by year
Show all 30 years
| Year | Principal | Interest | Mortgage insurance | Owed at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $5,739 | $41,817 | $3,510 | $579,261 |
| 2 | $6,165 | $41,391 | $3,510 | $573,095 |
| 3 | $6,623 | $40,933 | $3,510 | $566,473 |
| 4 | $7,114 | $40,442 | $3,510 | $559,358 |
| 5 | $7,642 | $39,914 | $3,510 | $551,716 |
| 6 | $8,209 | $39,347 | $3,510 | $543,507 |
| 7 | $8,819 | $38,737 | $3,510 | $534,688 |
| 8 | $9,473 | $38,083 | $3,510 | $525,215 |
| 9 | $10,176 | $37,380 | $3,510 | $515,039 |
| 10 | $10,931 | $36,625 | $2,633 | $504,108 |
| 11 | $11,742 | $35,814 | - | $492,365 |
| 12 | $12,614 | $34,942 | - | $479,752 |
| 13 | $13,550 | $34,006 | - | $466,202 |
| 14 | $14,555 | $33,000 | - | $451,646 |
| 15 | $15,636 | $31,920 | - | $436,011 |
| 16 | $16,796 | $30,760 | - | $419,215 |
| 17 | $18,042 | $29,514 | - | $401,172 |
| 18 | $19,381 | $28,175 | - | $381,791 |
| 19 | $20,820 | $26,736 | - | $360,971 |
| 20 | $22,365 | $25,191 | - | $338,607 |
| 21 | $24,024 | $23,532 | - | $314,582 |
| 22 | $25,807 | $21,749 | - | $288,775 |
| 23 | $27,722 | $19,834 | - | $261,053 |
| 24 | $29,780 | $17,776 | - | $231,273 |
| 25 | $31,990 | $15,566 | - | $199,283 |
| 26 | $34,364 | $13,192 | - | $164,920 |
| 27 | $36,914 | $10,642 | - | $128,006 |
| 28 | $39,653 | $7,903 | - | $88,353 |
| 29 | $42,596 | $4,960 | - | $45,757 |
| 30 | $45,757 | $1,799 | - | $0 |
Where the numbers come from
Source: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey®, week of Nov 5, 2026 (Freddie Mac). National averages; individual rates vary.
- Utah State Tax Commission, 2025 Tax Rates by Tax Area (final adopted rates) (read Oct 24, 2026)
- Utah Code 59-2-103 (45% primary residential exemption) (read Oct 24, 2026)
- HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05 (annual MIP for FHA case numbers from 20 March 2023); upfront MIP 1.75% (HUD Handbook 4000.1) (read Oct 24, 2026)
- U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, VA funding fee for purchase loans (read Oct 24, 2026)
- USDA Rural Development, Single Family Housing Guaranteed Loan Program: 1% upfront and 0.35% a year for loans obligated from 1 October 2025 (read Oct 24, 2026)
- FHFA, 2026 conforming loan limit for one-unit homes in most of the U.S.: $832,750 (read Oct 24, 2026)
- Seller credit limits: Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-4.1-02 (3%, 6% or 9% by down payment), FHA 6% (HUD Handbook 4000.1), VA 4% of value, USDA 6% (read Oct 24, 2026)
Assumptions you can change: homeowner's insurance at 0.25% of the price a year (at least $900) and conventional PMI at 0.6% of the loan a year. Closing costs are the estimates our cash-to-close page uses.
How it works
How to work out the true monthly cost of a Utah home
Type the price and the Utah city.
the city sets the property tax rate.
Pick the loan type and the down payment.
each shows its minimum.
Pick the term and type your lender's rate.
Check the estimates.
tax, insurance and mortgage insurance, each with its source.
Compare loan types, terms, a 2-1 buydown, a seller credit and renting.
Send the numbers to your loan officer or your agent, or save them to your account.
Questions, answered
What people ask about the payment.
Rates, mortgage insurance, buydowns and down payments, plainly.
A $650,000 home in Kaysville costs about $4,682 a month with 10% down at 7.18% (Conventional, 30 years), taxes, insurance and mortgage insurance included. That is principal and interest $3,963, property tax $290, homeowner's insurance $136 (an assumption) and mortgage insurance $293.
Like the number? Make a plan.
The Ready Plan turns it into a savings target and the dates to pre-approval, in two minutes.
Next steps